Sponsors

Site_Specific 2011 was made possible by the unpaid participation of all the artists described in this catalogue, the enthusiastic efforts of Site_Specific team members and the generous contributions of many individuals and entities who contributed time, goods, money, goodwill, advice, materials, food – everything that is needed to make an event such as this succeed.

We thank you all for every effort and each item that helped us to celebrate the beauty of Plettenberg Bay.

Individual contributors:

Mac Ainslie
Ayanda Ashes
Robert Auersperg
Kenji Balajadia
Peter Behr
Myfanwy Bekker-Balajadia
Justin Bernado & DJ Charlie
Joan Berning
Matthew and Robyn Brouckaert
David Butler
Sean Butterworth
Cheryl Carolus
Daron Chatz
Carmen Clews
Phillip Damonds
Larry Damonds
John Dlamoni

Estelle Dippenaar
Stephen Drew
Nyaniso Dyasob
Jan Erasmus
Margie Ford
Angus Greig
Murray Greig
Willie Gouws
Jonica Gubula
Linda Gusha
Ben Hemson-Struthers
Abigail Hewu
Elizabeth Hewu
Alan Hodgson
Nelson Ikeh
Jade Holing
Oom Samuel (Sammy) Jansen
Meijer Janse van Rensburg
Johan Jerling
Andreas Kahlau
Simon Kika
Lara Kirsten
Lisa Knight
Irmela Kohlsdorf
Mario Kolbe
Opperhoof Allan Le Fleur
Dumisani Leleki
Paul le Vack
Charles and Carol Levin
Sue Lipschitz
Jofre Lottering
Trevor Lottering
Derrick Lubner
Tony Lubner
Amos Lwana
Roy MacGregor
Alan Majavie
Jonathan Malan
Deon Mama
Lonwabo Maphithiza
Siyabulela Mathyila
Masondo Mbeki
Dave McRae
Jim McCullugh
Simon McLean
Enoch Medea
Karin Michaels
Jacques Moolman
Don Muller
Henry Myburgh
Elizabeth Olivier-Kahlau
Adrian Olivier
Nicky Oosthuizen
Stuart Palmer
Dee Pelham-Reid
Sphosethu Phillips

Sally Plockhooy
John and Olivia Poluta
Meredith Randall
Johan Rautenbach
Mark Read
Trent Read
Stephen Rosin
Carol Sachs
Galeo Saintz
Lauren Scheepers
Eunice Sifile
David Solomons
Jean Sparg
Christy Strever
Constance Stuurman
Dave Swart
Gerry Swiegers
Renate Swinkels-Brouwers
Byron Terblanche
Caroline and Peter Thorpe
Timothy Twidle
Di Valentine
Chris von Christierson
Reney Warrington
Anja Wiehl
Charmaine Wild

Companies, groups and Business Sponsors:

AmaKaya Backpackers Lodge
Bay College
Beacon Island Lifestyle Resort
The Bitou Brothers A Capella
Bitou 10 Education and Development Foundation
Bitou Municipality
Blue Hills Nursery and Bird Farm
Boitumelo Project
Bramon Wines
Chocolateshoebox
Circa Gallery
Comet Choir
Cyber Graphics
Ebenezer Estate
Ecodoc Africa
The Eden to Addo Corridor Initiative
Emily Moon River Lodge
Europa
The Field Band
Genesis Steel
Habbies Supermarket
Hello Plett
Hip Hop Rappers Nakie, Skillz, Mciya & King
House of Embroidery
Indalo Conservancy
Imfene traditional dancers
JC Studios
JoJo Tanks Pty (Ltd)
Kahlaucorp
Kranshoek Community
Kranshoek Primêr
Kranshoek Stone Masons
Kurland
Lunchbox Theatre
Lutheran Community Outreach Foundation
magnificentsouthafrica.com
MAID – Make An Immediate Difference
Melville Corner
Midas Earthcote
Mitchells Brewery
Moosa’s Salesroom
The Orca Foundation
Phakamisani Primary
The Pie Shop
The Print Shop
Plett Market on Main
The Plettenberg
Plettenberg Bay Tourism
Rand Merchant Bank
Red Art Projects
River Side Café
Robberg Coastal Corridor Land Owners Association
Robberg Fine Foods
Sea View Enterprises
Seafood Safari
Sentinel Steel
ShowMe Plett
Skaftien
Slow Poison Pantsula
Studio 5
The Timbershed Restoration Project
TreeHaven
Tshisa Talent
Vantell Brickworks